top of page

10 Favorite Things

Holy smokes. It's been weeks since I've updated the blog, and it's not a habit I want to get into. I feel like I have a pretty good excuse since I started a new job last month. Right now, I'm trying to balance my work/personal life and I can't say there's been a balance of any kind so far LOL.


I love my new job, but man ... learning new things in a brand-new environment has been more mentally taxing than I thought it would be. It kinda feels like I'm back in college, but the funny thing is that my job didn't even exist when I was in college.


I love that I get to be creative, write content, and come up with new ideas for things like ad campaigns. I'm only a month in, but I know that I'm in a good spot. I just need to adjust to all the changes. My favorite word. 🤪


woman with colorful afghan on floral couch

In other news, I still haven't shared a tour of this room, but I really need to because it is before and after eye candy and I'm pretty darn proud of it.


I think everyone in the universe knows by now that I'm a diehard Ozark Mountain Daredevils fan, so it's not surprising that I have this poster on the wall. But, what you probably don't know is that this poster is STRAIGHT OUTTA the 1970s.


A friend of mine was a roadie for them back in the day (he's clearly three times my age) and still had several of these posters rolled up and sealed to perfection.


I freaked out, per usual, and carefully unrolled it and put it inside a poster frame. I love that the bottom area isn't filled out with the city or state. A promo poster at its best.


Anyway, here are 10 more things I'm into right now :))


  1. I've been adding this cherry concentrate to my water (it helps me drink more) and my hot tea at night.

  2. I love these handmade jumpsuits (and everything in this shop) so much. The purple one and the mint green one are my favorites.

  3. I'm one of those people who needs to have a space heater on at all times this time of year while I'm working. I bought this little one to put under my desk and it's not ugly! A plus for a space heater.

  4. My favorite afternoon snack. It almost tastes like the real thing.

  5. I paid $19.99 to watch the new season of RuPaul's Drag Race, and I have zero regrets. I'm Team Dawn. 🏆

  6. My friend Andie bought me this incredibly on-brand blanket hoodie, and yes ... I've slept in it.

  7. I would love to find the entire set of these kitschy perfume bottles "in the wild." I have one so far, and you can see it in my 1970s bathroom makeover.

  8. Speaking of house stuff, I wrote a whole post about my vintage packaging collection. Have you ever sat and stared at boxes of old packaging for way too long? Yeah, me either. 👀

  9. I wear my pink furry slippers all the dang time. These are extra good because they have a rubber sole and can be worn outside, too. And I TOTALLY have.

  10. Last not but least, in true grandma fashion, I recently bought some fake flowers to put inside the pots on my front porch so it looked less dead and dreary. So much better!

Have a great week! Spring will be here soon. xoxo, Jacki


P.S. Here's a link to my last 10 Favorite Things post.







2 comments

Recent Posts

See All

2 Kommentare


suscortes
04. Feb.

I'm so glad you posted a favorite things, I love them! The poster is so cool and looks great! I definitely need some of those perfume bottles, so cute! Avon made some great stuff in the 70's! Glad your job is going well and yes, come on spring! I'm ready!

Gefällt mir
Jacki Moseley
Jacki Moseley
04. Feb.
Antwort an

Thanks, Susan– I missed posting! I clearly don't need to start a new collection anytime soon, but dang it ... those perfume bottles are so cute. And I hope all is well with you, too!

Gefällt mir
bottom of page